Be the first to know about Lost Lectures events
Email Format:   HTML / TEXT

The Lost Lectures

Privacy Policy

‘Lost Lectures’ or ‘The Lost Lectures’ are the trading names of ‘Lost Lectures Ltd’ which is a UK registered company.

This privacy policy aims to explain in the clearest and simplest language how we use any personal information which we collect about you when you use this website or correspond with us.

As a company processing your personal data, we are regulated by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This page is intended to keep you informed about what we do with the personal data we process. ‘Personal data’, for the purposes of the GDPR, means any information from which you can be identified; it includes things like your name, date of birth, e-mail address, delivery address, billing address, telephone number and IP address.

Firstly we would like to assure you that we are absolutely committed to protecting the privacy of all our users. We will endeavour to ensure that the information you provide us with is kept completely secure and managed within the General Data Protection Regulations.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, please let us know so we can try and resolve it for you. Should this not be resolved, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

It is important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if your personal information changes by emailing us at team@lostlectures.com or by editing your information in the ‘my account’ section of our website.

  1. What information we will collect about you

We collect information about you when you subscribe on our website or place an order for products or services. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

We may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:

  • Identity Data may include your first name, last name, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data may include your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data we keep only financial data that is a result of direct purchases and those on Stripe and Paypal payment systems.
  • Transaction Data may keep details about payments between us and details of purchases made by you as a record of transactions made which includes name and billing address.
  • Technical Data may include IP addresses, browser type and version and some other technology on the devices you use to access this site.
  • Usage Data may include information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data we keep basic information so as to communicate with you, namely email address, first and last name.

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any sensitive data on you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions and information about your health.

  1. How We Collect Your Personal Information

We collect data about you through a variety of different methods including:

  • Direct interactions: You may provide data by filling in the form on our website (or otherwise) or by communicating with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, including when you:
    • order our products or services;
    • subscribe to our service or publications;
    • request resources or marketing be sent to you;
    • enter a competition, prize draw, promotion or survey; or
    • give us feedback.
  • Automated technologies or interactions: As you use our site, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your browsing actions and usage patterns. We collect this data by using cookies.
  • Third parties eg. companies that sell tickets to our events via heir website or app.
    Technical Data from the following parties:
  • analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;
  • advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU; and
  • search information providers such as Google based outside the EU.
  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as Stripe and PayPal, based inside and outside the EU, and Shopify based outside the EU
  1. How We Use Your Personal Information

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:

  • Where we need to perform the contract between us.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Purposes for Processing Your Personal Information

Set out below is a description of the ways we intend to use your personal data and the legal grounds on which we will process such data. We have also explained what our legitimate interests are where relevant.

We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

 

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing
To process and, where required, deliver your order including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests to recover debts owed to us

 

To run events which you have purchased or registered for. This may include sharing your data with third parties who are hosting or delivering the service. (a) Identity

(b) Contact

Necessary for our legitimate interests as a business to be able to contact you regarding this service and track attendance.
To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

 

(a) Performance of a contract with you

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services

 

To administer and protect our business and our site (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

 

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

 

To deliver relevant content and advertisements to you and measure and understand the effectiveness of our advertising

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy

 

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

 

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our site updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

 

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests to develop our products/services and grow our business

 

 

 

Marketing communications 

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have:

  • Requested to receive information and correspondence from us
  • Purchased goods or services from us
  1. Disclosures of Your Personal Information

We will never share your personal data with 3rd parties for marketing purposes.

We may however, in rare cases have to provide access to personal data with the parties set out below.

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We will not share your details with any other third parties unless we have your explicit consent.

  1. Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

  1. Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at team@lostlectures.com

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights).

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one week.

  1. Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

However, we cannot absolutely guarantee the security of your personal data.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

  1. Cookies

This website may use cookies. Cookies are text files which are placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to complete statistical reports on website activity. The following table explains the function of each of the cookies used on our website.

Cookie Description
_ga These cookies are used to collect information about how you use our website for Google Analytics. The information is all anonymous and includes the number of visitors to the Sites, where visitors have come to the Sites from and the pages they have visited.
_gid
This cookie facilitates caching of content on your browser to help pages load faster.
mage-cache-storage
Facebook Pixels A Facebook Pixel is a piece of code we place on our website which tracks the activity of Facebook visitors on our site. We may use this data to display relevant ads to you on Facebook. You can manage your preferences in your Facebook account and/or your Internet browser.”

 

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

You can choose not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However this may prevent our website from functioning properly.

  1. Third Party Links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

  1. General

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, you can contact team@lostlectures.com or write to our registered address: Lost Lectures, 54 Rawstorne Street, EC1V 7NJ

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time. However, we will not change the way we use your personal information without telling you in advance and giving you the chance to opt out of or prevent the new use of your information.

 
cheapest viagra prices, http://www.thelostlectures.com/lisinopril/lisinopril-from-canadian-pharmacy/, http://www.thelostlectures.com/viagra/pfizer-viagra-online-without-prescription/, buy norvasc without prescription online